Do I Need A DUI Attorney For A Felony DUI In Kentucky?
[…] Do I Need A DUI Attorney For A Felony DUI In Kentucky?

Do I Need A DUI Attorney For A Felony DUI In Kentucky?Have you been charged with driving under the influence in Kentucky? Depending on the facts of your case, you could be facing a felony DUI charge. If so, you need an experienced DUI attorney right now in order to mitigate the negative consequences, if possible. The criminal defense attorneys of Musselwhite Meinhart & Staples, PSC can help.

What is Driving Under the Influence in Kentucky?

According to KRS 189A.010, Kentucky makes it a crime to drive under the influence of alcohol and drugs. The statute states, “Operating [a] motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability [is] prohibited.” The statute also sets forth the minimum and maximum fines and prison sentences if convicted of a Kentucky DUI charge. Even though the law is very clear on what constitutes driving under the influence, there are still DUI defenses available